Middle Georgia Races 10 Oct – 15 Oct

Lots of county and city championships on tap as we near the end of the season.  GISA region races and final tune-ups for GHSA schools.

12 October

Caesarstone Fishy Cross Country Invite hosted by Richmond Hill HS will be dominated by schools from along the coastal region of the state.  A few schools will make a longer trek for a good race.

Local High Schools scheduled to compete include – Jeff Davis

Rick Boulis Invitational #2 hosted by Morgan County HS at Wood Park will see many of the northern Middle Georgia schools face off against Athens area ones.  The course has a new, hilly, wooded section that adds some excitement to it.

Local High Schools scheduled to compete include – Baldwin and Monticello

Mount de Sales Cross County Meet will have around 15 schools to run at their athletic complex on the west side of Macon near Middle Georgia State University.

Local High Schools scheduled to compete include –ACE Charter, Baldwin, Covenant, Crawford, FPD, GMC, Mount de Sales, Tattnall Square, Washington Co, Westfield

15 October

Both the GISA Middle School Cross Country Invitational at Brentwood in Sandersville, and the Georgia Middle School Cross Country Championships in Cochran will enable this day to belong to the MS runners.

Nike/Fleet Feet Coach Wood Invitational  in Gainsville will have many of the strongest teams in the state.  Jacob McLeod and this teammates will run with them to test their skills.  McLeod has already won one of the large meets this season, that being the Battle of Atlanta.

Local High Schools scheduled to compete include – Trinity Christian (Dublin)

 

 

 

Advertisements

Middle Georgia Races 3 Oct – 8 Oct Preview

This will be a very busy week in the Middle Georgia area.  Region/Area races are only a few weeks away and teams are trying to hit their top form so that they may qualify for their respective State Championships.

4 Oct –

Bulldog Distance Classic hosted by Mary Persons High School at the Monroe County Rec Department.  It will be a full afternoon of racing as the Combined JV races start at 4:30pm. followed by girls then boys varsity finishing with the MS race at 6:30.

Local High Schools scheduled to compete include – Central Georgia Arts & Athletics, Jones County, Mary Persons, Perry, Stratford, Tattnall Square, Veterans, Warner Robins, and Westfield.

6 Oct –

Bleckley County Invitational hosted by Bleckley County HS will once again be one of the larger meets in Middle Georgia.  Not only will this allow MS teams to run on the MS State Championship course, but it will test HS teams on a very difficult course as well.  It should be a great race as many of the best runners from Middle and Southeast Georgia will be in attendance.

Local High Schools scheduled to compete include – Bleckley County, Dodge County, East Laurens, FPD, Hawkinsville, Jeff Davis, Northside (WR), Telfair County, Twiggs Academy, Veterans, Washington County, and West Laurens

GMC Home Meet #2 hosted by GMC Prep will run at the beautiful Oconee River Greenway in Milledgeville, GA.  Not that the runners will have lots of chances to see the beauty.  GMC Prep is hosting their Area meet so many teams from their GHSA Area will be there.

Local High Schools scheduled to compete include – Baldwin, GMC Prep, Putnam County

Monsignor Donovon Home Meet #2 will play host to a bevy of GISA school who will run on the traditionally difficult and hilly course.

Local High Schools scheduled to compete include – Brentwood, Gatewood, and JMA.

8 Oct –

Alexander HS/Asics Invitational is being held this Saturday at the Foxhall Sporting Club.  This course is famous around the state for its fast times, so be prepared to see some serious speed.

Local High Schools scheduled to compete include – Perry

Tift Invitational at the EB Hamilton Softball Complex will showcase some of the best teams and individuals in Southeast Georgia.  There will be some Middle Georgia teams to provide some diversity and excitement!

Local High Schools scheduled to compete include – Jones County

GMC runs well at Mercer University Julius Johnson Invitational

The GMC Men’s and Women’s Cross Country teams raced at the Macon Children’s

austin-at-mercer

Austin Cook during the race

Industrial Home to compete in the Mercer Julius Johnson Invitational.  The men started first and finished 2nd in the non-Division I race.  They defeated Clark Atlanta, Central Georgia Tech, and LaGrange College.  GMC had 4 of the top 9 runners in the race led by Adam Dougherty and is twin brother John  (Gainesville, FL) who finished in 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Adam finished the race in 29:17.9 and John in 29:36.4.  Austin Cook (Cochran, GA) ended up in 8th place with a 32:27.4 and Dominic Roberts (Las Vegas, NV)

finished in 9th place with a 33:56.4.  The 5th runner for GMC was Amos Prestwood.  It was a great race for the men’s team.

013

The GMC Women’s team ran one of their best races of the past few seasons.  They were led by Freshman Destinee Hernandez (Merrit Island, FL) who ended up in 12th place in the non-Division I race with a time of 25:37.1.  She was followed close behind by Sophomore Alicia Santiago (Hinesville, GA) who ended up in 15th place with a time of 26:02.2.  Freshmen Talisa Soto (Gainesville, GA) fin015ished 20th, Sophomore Jamacia Mitchell (Eastman, GA) finished 21st and Sophomore Sierra Brower (Pine Grove, PA) finished 26th to round out the scoring.  The team was the highest place NJCAA school and was only 13 points out of 2nd place in the non-Division I race.

 

Full results are found here – https://xc.tfrrs.org/results/xc/10746.html

Both teams ran a great race.  Their next race is 30 Sept at SCAD-Atlanta.

Morgan County Rick Boulis Invitational Results – 7 Sept 2016

Wednesday afternoon the GMC Prep Cross Country teams headed to Madison, GA to participate in the Morgan County Rick Boulis Invitational at Wood Park.  This year’s race saw a new section of trail opened up at the park, a wooded .25 mile addition, but one that added quite a bit of rolling hills as well.

Colin McCabe continued his great season with an 11:51 and a 2nd place overall finish.  Ethan Tolentino also ran well and placed 5th overall.  Gavin Cantrell (20th), Christian Black (21st), and Garrett Kauzlarich (26th) led a balanced team to a very strong 2nd place overall finish.

The Middle School girls faced some challenges of a very large race combined with a narrow course made passing other runners very difficult.  They finished 7th out of 9 teams. Gabrielle Seals, Emilie Sherwood, and Natalie Craft finished as a group to lead the team (35th-37th).  Mishka Sobti (43rd) and Amari Anderson finished the scoring for the team.

The High School boys finished a heartbreaking 2nd place out of 9 teams and lost to the host’s Morgan County by only 1 point.  The boys placed 5 runners in the top 15, and 8 in the top 21 runners.  Aaron Kirkland (3rd), Kaylon Farley (6th), Jacob Kauzlarich (11th), TJ Johnson (12th), and Ethan Yopp (15th) were the runners whose scores counted in the team total.  Dylan Smith (19th), Taylor Sherwood and Logan Steinmeyer (20th and 21st) finished out the strong showing of the GMC Boys team.

The Lady Bulldogs ended up 3rd out of 6 teams lead by Emma Nelson coming in 3rd place followed by Mattison Strom (10th). The other counting runners were Meredith McCook (24th), Hailey Wilkinson (31st)  and Addison Ethridge (41st) rounded out the scoring for GMC.

The Bulldogs will next be in action on 14 Sept at Brentwood Academy in Sandersville, GA for the Brentwood Cross Country Invitational.

Area High School results 27 Aug

Bob Blastow Early Bird  Whitesburg, GA– Perry High School ran in the Varsity 2 race.  Tanner Reid led the boys team as he ran a 17:05 and finished in 34th place.  The team ended up in 14th place.  Timmany Mountain finished with a time of 20:04 to beat her sister by 4 seconds and claim 29th place.  Alyssa Mountain was in 31st.  The girls team finished in 13th place.  Full results here.

CrossPointe Christian Academy Williamson, GA – Central Georgia Arts & Athletics, Covenant Academy       No times have been recorded.

Furlow Fast Feet Invitational  Americus, GA – Mount de Sales was led by Allen Kim on the boys side.  Allen ran a 18:13 race and finished in 3rd place.  Seth Brahney finished in 5th place with a time of 18:23.  The boys team finished in 3rd place.  Faith Siror won the girls race with a time of 20:47.  The girls team placed 3rd.  Full results here.

Saucony Battle of Atlanta Hampton, GA – Jones County, Trinity Christian (Dublin).   Jacob McLeod of Trinity Christian won the boys varsity race with a time of 16:03.  Zeb Wilson was fastest for Jones County with a time a placing of 155.  Trinity Christian finished in 20th place and Jones County finished in 38th.  On the girls side, Janie Samson was the fastest runner for Trinity as she finished in 31st place.  The team placed 11th.  Jones County finished in 31st place with Kaitlyn Holder in 86th.  Neither Ethan Oulsnam or Katie Leonard ran for Jones County as they are injured.  Full results are here

Saucony Cross County Kickoff Classic Savannah, GA – Veterans, West Laurens    No times have been posted.

Wesleyan Invitational  Norcross, GA – First Presbyterian Day was led by Jack Hardy who was in 48th place.  The boys team ended up in 8th place.   Mary Jane Bonfim led the way for the girls with a time of 24:46 in 33rd place.  The team ended up in 8th place.  Full results are here.

GMC Small Schools Showcase

The GMC Small School Showcase happened on Thursday 25 August at the GMC Practice Fields and the Oconee River Greenway.  With temperatures hovering in the mid-90s, running conditions were not ideal.  Despite the heat and the difficult course, there were some great runs by the athletes.

The Middle School boys’ race started the day.  Colin McCabe had a great race and won the GMC Small School Showcase MS Boys title with a blistering time of 12:32.9.  He was a full 90 seconds faster than teammate Ethan Tolentino.  GMC also had two other runners in the top 10, Garret Kauzlarich (9th) and Jacob Bailey (10th).  Lake Oconee Academy place two runners in the top 10, Jacob Miller (4th) and Ty Wood (6th).    Jacob Little (4th) and Malik Thorton (5th) led the way for Putnam County MS.  JMA’s highest place runner, Shay Nesmith, finished 12th.  Other GMC runners in the top 40 were Colby Avery (12th), Cole Rogers (21st), Walker Strom (23rd), Matt Rion (29th), Christian Black (30th), Lee Wood (40th).  JMA had Quin McManmon also finish in the top 40 with a 36th place finish.  GMC Boys won their 2nd consecutive race with a total team score of 34.  Lake Oconee Academy was the runner-up with a score of 61, and Lamar County rounded out the top 3 with 76 points.

The Middle School girls race had Briarwood Academy emerge as the winner with a team score of 36.  Putnam County MS finished 2nd with 39 points, and GMC Middle School in 3rd with 51.  GMC was led by 8th grader Emilie Sherwood who finished with a 7th place finish.  Gabrielle Seals (10th), Miyah Pittman (25th), Amari Anderson (27th) Mishka Sobti (31st) , Janna Rae Thomas (34th) and Emma Evans (35th) rounded out the team.  Putnam County was led by a 4th place finish by Samantha Wilkins, while Mount de Sales’ Makayla Hall won the race.

The Varsity boys continued the day with a very close team race.  GMC and Dodge County finished in a tie after their top 5 runners were scored.  In the 6th runner tiebreaker GMC won.  Both schools had 39 points and Jeff Davis finished in 3rd position with 70 points.  GMC was led by Aaron Kirkland who ended in 3rd place.  Jacob Kauzlarich (7th), TJ Johnson (8th), Ethan Yopp (11th) and Kaylon Farley (14th) were the scoring runners for GMC.  Dylan Smith was the critical 6th runner, he ended up in 16th place.  Other GMC runners in the top 40 were Whit Pendergast (25th), Ryan Barsby (27th), Michael Barnes (30th), and Logan Steinmeyer (36th).  JMA’s Jaskaran Brar finished as the top local runner in 2nd place.  Hunter Blenk (20th) Parker Blenk (33rd) and Cameron Mitchem (35th) were also in the top 40.  Avery Jones led the way for Putnam County with a 21st place finish.  Clayton Scarbororough of Dodge County won the race with a time of 17:42.97.  Speaking on the race, GMC Freshman Ryan Barsby said “The course was a really tough one.  The placement of the hill was really hard.   The first time up was not too bad, but going up it with about 300 meters, that was not fun at all.  Despite that, I was happy with my time and that the GMC teams did so well”

The last race to run was the Varsity girls and it was dominated by the Jablonski sisters of Monticello High School.  Junior Alina won with a time of 22:28, while her freshman sister Mari came in 18 seconds behind.  GMC was led by Emma Nelson who finished in 5th place just ahead of JMA’s Emery Ryan.  Lyssa Blair (9th), Meredith McCook (14th), Mattison Strom (15th) and Haley Wilkinson (22nd) were the scoring runners for GMC.  Other GMC runners in the top 40 were Annie Benson (27th), Addison Ethridge (30th), and Mary Elizabeth Jones (38th).  JMA’s Olivia Morris (18th) Hannah Reece (24th), and Simran Brar (40th) were all in the top 40 as well.

Full results here.

 

High School races begin this weekend

The long, hot summer workouts are about to show who did the work and who did not as many high schools have their first meets this weekend.  Cross Country is a sport where it becomes evident who put in the effort in the off-season and who did not.  Now what is most important about these races is they provide a good baseline for the remainder of the season.  It is not uncommon to see some times a little higher than normal, but this is the first step in a 10 week progression towards the state championships.

Good luck to all runners and here are the local schools and the races they will be running in this week.

20 August

Kosh Classic (Westminster Schools) – Bleckley County

Loganville Christian Academy – John Milledge Academy

Midstate Cross Country Championship (Perry HS)-  Georgia Military College Prep, Hawkinsville, Houston County, Howard, Jones County, Mary Persons, Mount de Sales, Perry, Tattnall Square, Upson-Lee, Veterans, Warner Robins

Southland Academy Kick-Off – Westfield School

Bleckley County Boys came in 3rd place last year the Kosh Classic to start their state championship run.  The boys team will be the odds on favorite to repeat as GHSA AA champions.

GMC Prep boys team returns their entire team from last years GHSA A (Public) runner-up finish,  Senior Hunter Kimball should challenge for individual honors this weekend as well.  Newcomer Emma Nelson leads the girls team.

Perry HS will have Tanner Reid and Moroni Martinez on the boys side and the Mountain sisters, Alyssa and Tiffany.

Jones County will be led by Ethan Oulsnam on the boys side and Erin Leonard on the girls side.

John Milledge Academy girls will be led by Emery Ryan.

 

 

 

Brewton-Parker hires a new Cross Country coach

Brewton-Parker College is excited to announce Micah Shaw as its new Cross Country and Track and Field Coach. Coach Shaw will be building upon the success of last season which witnessed a Southern States Athletic Conference Champion, a podium finish, and a National Qualifier.  No doubt, the program will be in great hands with Coach Shaw, who helped nurture 42 NAIA Qualifiers, 4 NAIA All-Americans, 4 NCCAA National Champions, and many more impressive numbers from his time at Indiana Wesleyan University (IWU). Shaw, who ran at IWU, was a NCCAA All-American in the 60m Hurdles and MCC All-Conference in the 110m Hurdles. He has since built an impressive coaching career, serving as Assistant Track and Field Coach for IWU while also working as an Admissions Counselor for the University.

When asked what brought him to Brewton-Parker College, Coach Shaw stated, “After talking with Coach Prevett and hearing his philosophies, I became excited for the future of the program. Our philosophies are similar in the fact that we both want to build towards the growth of the kingdom of God while achieving athletic and academic excellence. My family and I also enjoy the community and small town atmosphere that Brewton-Parker provides.”

Coach Shaw comes from a program that has placed staggering numbers in the Track and Field community, and now he brings with him equally amazing goals for his new home. “During my first year, I aim to find the right students for Brewton-Parker and to show them how to become prominent leaders on the campus. Our goals will be defined by more than just athletic excellence–they will be defined by our character. I believe we can achieve great success and build an athletic program of high quality and volume.” He continued, “I am very grateful that Indiana Wesleyan gave me the opportunity to compete and work for them, and I hope to carry the excellence from that program to the one we have at Brewton-Parker. I am very thankful for the opportunity presented to me by Athletic Director Daniel Prevett and President Steve Echols, and I am excited to start work on campus.”

For full release see here

 

GCSU Schedule Released

MILLEDGEVILLE, Ga. – Georgia College Cross Country and head coach Steven Cary released the 2016 schedule Thursday, highlighted by hosting the 2016 Peach Belt Conference (PBC) Championships.

The seven-race list starts with a dual meet at PBC opponent Armstrong State University Sept. 2. The first of two home meets comes the following week, as Georgia College hosts the Bobcat Invitational Sept. 10.

The remaining September slate shows the Bobcats traveling to the University of Montevallo and Trevecca Nazarene University. After a trip to Queens University for the Royals XC Challenge to start October, the Bobcats host the 2016 PBC Championship Saturday, Oct. 22. The schedule closes with another trip to the NCAA Southeast Regionals in November, hosted this season by Montevallo.

“I’m excited about the opportunities that the men and women will have to compete this fall,” said Cary. “Everyone on the teams should have many opportunities to test themselves and improve throughout the season. This year’s schedule should help set us up to run our best in October and November.”

“I think the biggest highlight of the schedule other than our hosting of the Bobcat Invitational, is that we’ll be hosting the conference championships in October. That’s something our staff and administration worked hard to do, and our goal is to put on an exciting show for Bobcat fans and families at those championships.”

The Bobcat women took eighth in the PBC Championship a year ago, combined with a 13th place finish at regionals. The Bobcat men nabbed a fourth-place slot in the conference meet, then took a school-best seventh at the NCAA Southeast Regional. The Bobcat women return All-Region runner Katherine Yost (Norcross) and experienced junior Rebecca Winslow (Lawrenceville), while the men will hope for some youth to lead the way, as the sophomore duo of Trent Johnson (Dacula) and Joshua Warren (Fayetteville) will look to to slide up the standings.

 

For the full release see here.

GMC 2016 Schedule Released

The Georgia Military College Men’s and Women’s Junior College Cross Country teams have finalized their schedule for the 2016 fall season.  The team will run in two races this fall hosted by Division I teams.  On 3 September the Bulldogs will travel to Bishop, Ga to run in the University of Georgia Cross Country Invitational.  On 23 September, the Bulldogs will return to Macon, Ga to run in the Mercer University Julius Johnson Invitational.  Both races will allow the GMC teams to see how they stack up against some of the best teams in the southeast.

In addition to these two races, GMC will compete in the Bobcat Classic hosted by Georgia College and State University on 10 September in Milledgeville, GA.  They will finish of the month of September in Newnan, Ga at the SCAD Atlanta Cross Country Invitational on 30 September.

The month on October will include two regular season races the Augusta University Cross Country Invitational on 14 October, and the Toccoa Falls College Cross Country Invitational on 29 October.  The Georgia Collegiate Athletic Association championship will be held on 21 October in Macon, GA.  Last year the women’s team placed second in the championship.  Both teams look to compete well for the conference championship.

The season will come to a close on 12 November in Canandaigua, NY at the NJCAA Division III National Championships.  Last season GMC was represented by two runners at the National Championships, both in the Women’s race.

GMC men’s and women’s Coach Rob Sherwood is looking forward to the season.   “I think that this schedule allows a great balance for our runners.  The runners are really excited to be running in such high profile races.  We are looking to take a much larger group of runners to the NJCAA National Championships.  I am really excited for the upcoming season.