Mount de Sales Cross County Meet – Results

Lots of good running yesterday at the Caviler Fields of Mount de Sales in Macon, GA.  GMC Prep boys showed off their depth with a 20 point win over the field, all this while not running their #1 and #3 runners.  The top area runner, Allen Kim of Mount de Sales took 2nd place.  Aaron Kirkland of GMC was 3rd, Ben Barwick of Tattnall Square was 4th and Jordan Steffen of Covenant was 5th.

Faith Siror won her last home meet to cap a great career at Mount de Sales with a 21:40 time.  Tristen Darden of MdS was right behind her. Nekebah Smith of Baldwin came in 4th.  Mount de Sales came in 2nd place on the day.

 

Advertisements

Asics Recap

Jacob McLeod ran a great race at Asics and came in a very close 2nd in the Boys 5k Championship race with a 15:24.19.  Landon Logue finished the same race with a 16:32.62.  Quillian Holland did not run.  The girls saw Janie Samson finish in 48th place in the Girls Championship race with a 20:05.74.  Karmen Le Roy finisehed with at time of 20:29.45, good enough for 62nd place.  It was a great race for Trinity Christian of Dublin.

Perry ran in the Boys/Girls 1A-4A race.  Tanner Reid finished in 2nd in his race with a 17:34.93 and Bryan Stone was right behind him with a 18:05.  Maroni Martinez, Aam Akin and Kody Brown also were in the top 10 as Perry won the boys race.  Alyssa Mountain finished in 2nd place with a time of 20:23.  She led the team to a win as well.

 

Bleckley County Invitational Results

A great day of racing in Cochran on a difficult course let to some great times and results.  Carl Ellis Corley of Bleckley County won the boys race and Mackenzie Walls of Veterans won the girls race.  Her 1st place finish allowed Veterans to finish in 2nd place.  Lee County won the girls race.   West Laurens HS won the boys race.

Top 10 runners in the girls race from the Middle Georgia area:

  1.  Mackenzie Walls – Veterans – 21:12.21
  2. Macy Moe – Bleckley County – 22:26.29
  3. Arneshia Hardee – Telfair County – 23:06.87
  4. Evan Walker – West Laurens – 23:09.96

6.  Brynn Wilson – Veterans – 23:40.04

10.  Brynn Upshaw – West Laurens – 24:08.03

Middle Georgia girls team scores:

2.  Veterans – 62

3.  Bleckley County – 69

4.  West Laurens – 83

6.  Washington County – 166

7.  East Laurens – 167

8.  Telfair County – 175

 

The boys race was dominated by those from Middle Georgia.

  1.  Carl Ellis Corley – Bleckley County – 17:26.13
  2. Dayton Cannon – Bleckley County – 17:31.77
  3. Paul Kellam – West Laurens – 17:39.60
  4. Clayton Scaraborough – Dodge County – 17:46.83
  5. Tristan Lynn – Toombs County – 17:50.78
  6. Cole Spires – West Laurens – 17:51.44

8.  Ricardo Santana – Toombs County – 18:10.55

9.  Bronson Sanders – Bleckley County – 18:12.52

10.  Thomas Tucker – West Laurens – 18:13.88

Team totals for the boys race:

  1.  West Laurens – 50
  2. Bleckley County – 60
  3. Toombs County – 89
  4. Veterans – 103

6.  Northside, WR – 142

7.  Dodge County – 159

8.  Washington County – 252

10.  Hawkinsville – 275

11.  Telfair County – 314

12.  East Laurens – 354

 

 

Monsignor Donovan Home Meet #2 Results

Emery Ryan continued her strong running by winning the 2nd home meet for Monsignor Donovan Home Met #2.  She beat Michael Ann Hood of Brentwood.  Jaskaran Brar led the way for the JMA boys team as he won the race with a time of 19:03.43.

Brentwood took the girls title and JMA lost in a tiebreaker for the boys title.

 

GMC Home Meet #2 Results

On a beautiful afternoon for running, the GMC Prep school hosted their 2nd home meet of the season.  Winners included Colon McCabe of GMC in the MS boys with a time of 11:34.87 over the 2 mile course.  Klaire Lattin of Westminster Christian in the MS girls race with a time of 14:09.00.  The Varsity boys race was won by Hunter Kimball of GMC with a time of 16:51.63.  This was his 4th win of the season.  The Varsity girls race was won by Abigail Snyder of Westminster Christian who just missed breaking 20:00 by 0.17 of a second.  Team winners were GMC boys for the Varsity race, and Westminster Christian for the other 3 races.  All 4 races saw course records fall.  Great job to all.

Middle Georgia runners in the top 10 for Varsity girls:

3.  Nekebah Smith – Baldwin – 22:46.92

5.  Emma Nelson – GMC Prep – 23:44.68

8.  Meredith McCook – GMC Prep – 24:33.23

9.  Mattison Strom – GMC Prep – 24:44.21

Team scores for Varsity girls race:

2.  GMC Prep 49

4.  Putnam County 92

 

Middle Georgia runners in the top 10 for Varsity boys:

  1. Hunter Kimball – GMC Prep – 16:51.63

3. Aaron Kirkland – GMC Prep – 17:58.75

4.  Jacob Kauzlarich – GMC Prep – 18:30.57

7.  TJ Johnson – GMC Prep – 19:01.93

8.  Logan Steinmeyer – GMC Prep – 19:08.88

10.  Ethan Yopp – GMC Prep – 19:30.05

Team scores for Varsity boys race:

  1.  GMC Prep 19
  2. Baldwin 73

6. Putnam County 140

Bulldog Distance Classic Results

Perry junior Tanner Reid won Bulldog Distance Classic with a time of 16:55.59.  His race winning time, and two other runners in the top 10 led Perry to the team victory in the Men’s race.

Other Middle Georgia runners in the top 10 of the boys race –

4.  Noah Hathcox 17:32.91 – Central Georgia Arts & Athletics

5.  Lawson Weldon 17:47.96 – Mary Persons

6.  Tyree Steele 17:51.31 – Veterans

7.  Bryan Storie 17:55.31 – Perry

9.  Moroni Martinez 18:00.28  Perry

10.  Matt Miller 18:00.72  Mary Persons

 

Erin Leonard of Jones County continued her torrid season with a win by almost a minute over Alyssa Mountain of Perry.  Leonard’s time of 19:14.53 is her new PR.  Alyssa Mountain led the Perry Panthers to a sweep of the team titles.

Other Middle Georgia runners in the top 10 of the girls race –

2.  Alyssa Mountain 20:12.66 – Perry

3.  Mackenzie Walls 20:53.03 – Veterans

5.  Retchiel Roble 21:38.25 – Perry

6.  Morgan Haney 21:44.22 – Mary Persons

7.  Kaitlyn Holder 21:55.56 – Jones County

9. Brynn Wilson 22:32.50 – Veterans

Full results are found here.

FPD #2 – 28 Sept Results

Dodge County’s Clayton Scarborough continued his excellent season as he won the FPD Invitational #2 with a time of 18:15.79 on the difficult, dry and dusty Children’s Industrial Home course.

Other boy middle Georgia runners in the top 10:

2.  Ben Barwick – 18.27.96 – Tattnall Square

5.  Dakota Rowland – 19:08.48 – Dodge County

7.  Damarcus Caines – 19:33.04- Dodge County

10 – Nathan Szakal – 19:38.43 – Westfield

Middle Georgia Team scores

2.  Dodge County 52

3.  Jones County 90

4.  Stratford 104

5.  Tattnall Square 136

6.  FPD – 148

8.  Putnam County 225

9.  ACE Charter 246

10.  Westfield School 252

Full results here.

The girls race had Jones County Sophomore phenom Erin Leonard with the race by 40 seconds with a 19:38.31!  Great race!

Other girl middle Georgia runners in the top 10:

3.  Kaitlyn Holder – 22:05.3 – Jones County

8.  Emory Sutherland – 23:59.01 – Stratford

9.  Ellie Peterson – 24:00.44 – Stratford

10.  Mary Jane Bonfim – 24:11.16 – FPD

Middle Georgia Team scores

2.  Jones County 52

3.  Stratford 67

4.  FPD 97

6.  Putnam County 176

Full results here.

JMA Invitational – 29 Sept Results

Seven schools competed in the JMA Invitational at the Council Farms course in Wilkinson County, GA.  The girls race showed off the talents of Baldwin High School senior Nekebah Smith who won the race with a time of 23:13.  She was followed closely by Emery Ryan of JMA with a time of 23:23.2, Michael Ann Hood of Brentwood who had a time of 23:23.6 and Emma Nelson of GMC who had a time of 23:51.  Brentwood won the girls team competition with a score of 24 points, while GMC was second with 31 points.

The boys race saw GMC senior Hunter Kimball win his third race this season with a 16:19 over the 5k distance.  Jaskaran Brar of JMA finished 2nd with a time of 18:11, 7 seconds ahead of Aaron Kirkland of GMC.  Baldwin High School’s fastest runner, Hezekiah Hartry finished in 6th place with a time of 19:00.  GMC placed six runners in the top 11 spots, GMC ran away with the team title with a total of 24 points while JMA beat Baldwin for 2nd by 8 points, 50 to 58.

The Middle School races were sweeps for GMC.  The MS girls had the top 4 all from GMC (Jada Warren, Gabrielle Seals, Natalie Craft, and Emilie Sherwood) and two more in the top 10. The MS boys race was won by GMC’s Colin McCabe who ran the 2 mile course in 12:08.  GMC put seven of their runners into the top ten.  Shay Nesmith of JMA finished the race in 7th place.

Full results are here.

 

Trinity Christian at Aubrae Gunderson – Results 24 Sept 2016

Trinity Christian School (Dublin)  traveled north to Conyers to run at the Georgia International Horse Park.

Jacob McLeod of Trinity Christian continued his great Junior season with another victory and a time of 15:22.58.  Teammate Quillian Holland finished 4th with a time of 16:16.  Landon Logue was 9th with a time of 16:35.84.  Three runners in the top 10 for a small GISA school is great.

One the girls side, Janie Samson finished in 5th with a time of 20:11.3 and Karmen LeRoy with a time of 20:18.63 to claim 7th place.

There do not look to be too many teams in the GISA that can compete with Trinity Christian on the girls or boys side.

Full results are here.

Houston County Championships – Results

Tanner Reid won the boys race and two of the top 3 and 5 of the top 12 runners led Perry team to a 22 point victory over Veterans, Northside, WR, Warner Robins and Houston County.

Top 10 boys times:

  1.  Tanner Reid – 17:32 – Perry
  2. Brandon Spillers – 17:51 – Northside, WR
  3. Bryan Stories – 17:53 – Perry
  4. Franco Sosa – 18:03.12 – Warner Robins
  5. Alex Trotter – 18:03.94 – Warner Robins
  6. Tyree Steele – 18:13 – Veterans
  7. Isaac Jennings – 18:36 – Veterans
  8. Griffin Hodges – 18:38 – Veterans
  9. Maroni Martinez – 18:38 – Perry
  10. Adam Akin – 18:45 – Perry

The girls race was a very tight one between Veterans and Perry. Freshman Mackenzie Walls of Veterans won the race with a time of 20:12 and led her team to a 4 point victory over Perry HS.

Top 10 girl times:

  1. Mackenzie Walls – 20:12 – Veterans
  2. Alyssa Mountin – 20:37 – Perry
  3. Retchiel Roble – 21:34 – Perry
  4. Anderson Chaloult – 22:34 – Houston County
  5. Bayli Shannon – 22:45 – Veterans
  6. Brynn Wilson – 23:04 – Veterans
  7. Charlotte Pilcher – 23:18 – Veterans
  8. Laleh Kovac – 23:53 – Perry
  9. Kaity Wells – 24:16 – Perry
  10. Amelia Bibler – 24:25 – Veterans

Full results here.